“Quantcast”/
5 Questions to Ask if You’re Applying for a Post-Study Work Visa in Japan | Edukasyon.ph
Study Abroad

5 Questions to Ask if You’re Applying for a Post-Study Work Visa in Japan

People still want to work in Japan no matter how hard the Japanese language is or how seemingly tough the job-hunting system is. Being the third largest economy in the world and being well known as a center of innovation and technology, there is a shortage of workers needed to fulfill the companies’ labor needs.  In order to solve this, the Japanese government has invested a lot in promoting education in Japan and post-graduate work opportunities for foreign students. If you’re a student in Japan wanting to get some Japanese company experience, here’s what you need to know about your working visa.

Please note that visa requirements and application rules may change at any time. It is always best to check the current official government websites to get the most updated information.

  1. Can I work in Japan after I graduate?

Yes.

  1. What do I need to apply for?

If you already have a job offer or employer, you will need to apply for a change in your status of residence to “Specialist in the Humanities/International Services” or “Engineer”.

If you don’t have a job offer or employer yet, you will need to apply for a change in your status of residence to “Designated Activities”.

  1. Am I eligible for either change in status of residence?

Yes, as long as you are confirmed to graduate, you can apply for either change in status of residence. Normally, students will receive employment offers before they graduate so they will need to apply for the “Specialist in the Humanities/International Services” change in status once they receive their offer.  However, if you do not have a job offer yet by the time you graduate, graduates are also allowed to stay in Japan for up to 12 months to find full-time employment under the change in residence to “Designated Activities”

  1. How do I apply for the change in status of residence?

Step 1. Determine which change in status of residence applies to you.

Step 2. Consult with your school’s Career Office or Student Affairs Office regarding the application to the Immigration Bureau.

Step 3. Gather needed documents.

Step 4. Apply for the change in status through the school or directly with the Immigration Bureau.

Step 5. Wait for the results.

  1. What are the supporting documents that I need to submit?

For the change in status to “Specialist in Humanities / International Services” or “Engineer”, you will need the ff. documents.
  • Passport
  • Residence Card
  • Change of status of residence permit application form
  • Resume
  • Copy of employment contract, written appointment, or hiring notice (clearly stating what kind of work you will be engaging in, duration of employment, and remuneration)
  • Copy of the company registration and financial statement
  • Corporate guide (describing the content of your employer’s business)
  • Certificate of graduation from your university or certificate of prospect of graduation
For the change in status to “Designated activities”, you will need the ff. documents:
  • Change of status of residence permit application form
  • Photo identification
  • Passport
  • Residence card or alien registration certificate
  • Document certifying your ability to pay all your expenses during your stay in japan
  • Document to authenticate yourself
For more information on schools, courses, and scholarships available for you in Japan, visit the Edukasyon.ph Study Abroad page here!

Sources:

http://www.studyjapan.go.jp/en/inj/inj04e.html

http://www.japanvisa.com/visas/japan-specialist-in-the-humanities-visa

Tags: