“Quantcast”/
All the Questions You Need to Ask Before Applying for a Student Visa in New Zealand | Edukasyon.ph
Study Abroad

All the Questions You Need to Ask Before Applying for a Student Visa in New Zealand

Kia Ora (Hello!) to those dreaming of studying in New Zealand!

Known for its beautiful natural landscapes, millions of sheep, Maori people, Lord of the Rings, and their All Blacks rugby team; the land of the Kiwis is not just a beautiful place to go on a holiday but a great study abroad destination as well.  With a population of around 4.7 million, New Zealand has only eight (8) universities and eighteen (18) institutes for technology and polytechnics. Despite that small number, New Zealand’s higher education system ensures world-class levels of study with the institutes following the government’s high quality standards and that has resulted in their education system being ranked 16th in the world (QS Higher education System Strength Ranking 2016).

There’s much to love about New Zealand and so if you’re interested in studying there for your technical-vocational, undergraduate, or post-graduate degree and want to know what it takes to get a student visa, here’s what you need to know! For purposes of brevity, we did not include here visas relating to those who are granted scholarships from the New Zealand government and exchange student visas.

Please note that visa requirements and eligibility rules change at any point and time. It is always best to check the current official government websites to get the most updated information.

  1. What is the student visa that I should I apply for?

There are two types of visas available for those who want to study full-time in New Zealand for their technical vocational, undergraduate, post-graduate, and/or doctoral degrees. The first one is the Fee Paying Student Visa which means that you will be studying one full-time program at an approved education provider in New Zealand for more than 3 months and will be paying the full-cost of your course.

The second visa is the Pathway Student Visa which means you intend to enroll in three different courses in New Zealand that are accredited as Pathway education providers and that you can pay for all three different courses.

  1. Am I eligible for the student visa in New Zealand?

To be eligible for either visa, you will need to show that you have an offer from all education providers you have applied to and can afford to pay the full cost of your program(s) of study.

  1. What are the steps to get a study visa?

Step 1. Gather your documents

Step 2. Submit your application

Step 3. Wait for a visa decision.

  1. What documents do I need to provide the study visa?

FEE PAYING STUDENT VISA REQUIREMENTS
  • Photo identification
  • Passport
  • X-Ray and/or Medical examination
  • Police certificate or NBI Clearance
  • Offer of place from an approved education provider
  • Evidence of payment of your tuition fees and/or scholarships received from your education provider.
  • Medical and travel insurance
  • Evidence that you have NZ $15,000 or NZ $ 1,250 per month or for a full year of study
  • Documents showing your living costs have been paid
  • Completed ‘Sponsorship Form for Temporary Entry’ by an acceptable sponsor
  • Completed ‘Financial Undertaking for a Student’ form
  • Proof of onward travel in the form of your travel tickets to leave New Zealand or enough funds to buy a ticket out of New Zealand
  • Written permission to work from your parents/legal guardian and your approved education provider.
  • Proof of your holidays scheduled by your approved education provider
  • If practical work experience is required as part of your course, you must provide evidence through a letter from an approved education provider and a course outline that shows your practical component requirement.
PATHWAY STUDENT VISA REQUIREMENTS
  • Photo identification
  • Passport
  • Chest X-ray and/or medical examination
  • Police certificate or NBI Clearance
  • Letter from your Pathway education provider that sets out the courses and your start and end dates of each course
  • Written proposal on a joint cover letter that includes details of each course that is signed by all Pathway education providers included.
  • Offer of place from your Pathway Education provider that includes the details of your course as well as English language ability capability
  • Evidence of payment of payment of tuition fees for your first course or first year of study
  • Evidence that you can pay the rest of your study pathway
  • Evidence that you have NZ $15,000 for your first year of study
  • Documents showing that your living costs have already been paid
  • “Sponsorship for Temporary Entry” form completed by an acceptable sponsor
  • “Financial Undertaking for a Student” form completed by an acceptable guarantor
  • Proof of onward travel in the form of your travel tickets to leave New Zealand or enough funds to buy a ticket out of New Zealand
  • Medical and travel insurance
  • Written permission to work
  • Proof of your holidays scheduled by the approved education provider
  1. How much does the study visa cost?

Fee Paying Student Visa or Pathway Student Visa

Online submissionNZ $ 270 or approximately PHP 9,800

Receiving centre feesPHP 590

Courier FeePHP 380 – 600

Paper submissionPHP 10,850

Receiving centre feesPHP 785

Courier FeePHP 380 – 600

  1. How long is the processing time for the study visa?

Vast majority of applications for both types of visas are completed within 34 days.

  1. How early should I apply for the study visa?

Best to start preparations for your application as soon as you receive the offer letter from your education institution.

  1. How long do the Fee Paying Student Visas and Pathway Student Visas last?

Both visas will generally last for the entire duration of your study. You may stay up to four (4) years for the Fee Paying Student Visa and up to five (5) years for the Pathway student visa.

  1. What are the part-time work conditions for me once I have my student visa?

You can work part-time up to 20 hours per week while school is in session or full-time during the holidays.


For more information on schools, courses, and scholarships available for you in New Zealand, visit the Edukasyon.ph Study Abroad page here!



SOURCES:

https://www.mfat.govt.nz/en/countries-and-regions/south-east-asia/the-philippines/new-zealand-embassy/visas/

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/options/study

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/options/study/explore-student-visas

https://www.topuniversities.com/where-to-study/oceania/new-zealand/guide

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/criteria/full-fee-paying-student-visa?nationality=nationality-PHL&country=residence-PHL&applying=no

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/education-quals-study/pathway-education-providers

Tags: