“Quantcast”/
All You Need to Know When Applying for a Post-Study Work Visa in New Zealand – Edukasyon.ph
Study Abroad

All You Need to Know When Applying for a Post-Study Work Visa in New Zealand

Aside from the rolling hills, sheep, and the Lord of the Rings, little is known about the New Zealand work life. New Zealand has a diverse market economy with its main industries in agriculture, forestry, machinery, tourism, and mining. With more than 40% of New Zealand’s economic output coming from their Small to Medium Enterprises (SMEs), there is definitely a difference in how Kiwi culture and this SME dynamic affect its workers.

New Zealand firms have fewer workers on average per firm and that results in fewer organizational layers, less specialization in work but more challenges in doing a wide range of tasks related to your position. New Zealanders value unstructured and independent working which results in more informal management styles and more participative giving and taking of ideas and feedback. Employers also generally respect that life is for living and value their workers’ work/life balance.

If you are a student in New Zealand, I’m sure there are many exciting things to look forward to should you wish to work in New Zealand.  Let’s see what you need to accomplish in order to get your post-study work visa!

Please note that requirements and application rules may change at any time. It is always best to check the current official government websites to get the most updated information.

Can I work in New Zealand after I graduate?

Yes!

What do I need to apply for?

The Post-study work visa. You can apply for this visa only once unless you have a qualification that is a New Zealand bachelor’s degree or post-graduate qualification. In such case, workers can apply for it again before the visa expires.

Am I eligible for it?

As long as you have:
  1. Completed your studies at a qualified academic institution in New Zealand
  2. Possess the valid student visas during the entire duration of study
  3. Apply for the post-study work visa on time

How long can I work in New Zealand with the post-study work visa?

12 months. After which, the visa can be renewed for those who have taken a bachelor’s degree or higher.

When should I apply for the work visa?

You should apply no later than 3 months after your Student Visa expires.

How do I apply for it?

Step 1. Complete your qualification

Step 2. Apply for a work visa through online submission or paper submission.

Step 3. Wait for the decision on your application.

What are the supporting documents that I need to submit?

  • Photo identification
  • Passport
  • Chest X-ray and/or medical examination
  • Police certificates from your country of citizenship and also any country you’ve spent more than 5 years in since turning 17.
  • Proof of completion of acceptable qualification in New Zealand through a copy of your qualification or a letter/academic transcript from your University or Polytechnic where you have completed your qualification
  • Funds of at least NZ $ 4,200 for your stay

How much does the visa application cost?

NZ $ 298 for online applications and NZ $ 318 for paper applications.  

How long is the processing time for the post-study work visa?

Within 36 days.

For more information on schools, courses, and scholarships available for you in New Zealand, visit the Edukasyon.ph Study Abroad page here!


Sources:

https://www.newzealandnow.govt.nz/work-in-nz/nz-way-of-working

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/about-visa/post-study-work-visa-open

Tags: