“Quantcast”/
Getting a Post-Study Work Visa for the UK: Where Do I Begin | Edukasyon.ph
Study Abroad

Getting a Post-Study Work Visa for the UK: Where Do I Begin

The United Kingdom or Great Britain is the world’s fifth largest economy and the second-largest economy in Europe after Germany. London is the world’s largest financial center making the UK’s financial services industry very important. And out of the 500 largest corporations of the world, 26 of them have made the UK home to their respective headquarters.

With those credentials under its belt, it comes as no surprise that many people around the world want to work in the UK to gain valuable work experience at great companies and to connect with various networks and global industries. If you are a foreign student in the UK and about to graduate, what work opportunities are available for you? Learn more about it here!

Please note that visa requirements and application rules may change at any time. It is always best to check the current official government websites to get the most updated information.

Can I work in UK after I graduate?

Possibly. Unless you are taking your Doctorate in the UK, there is no one specific Post-Study Work visa that is applicable for UK graduates. You will need to apply for a specific type of work visa depending on what course level you’ve finished and employment type.

What do I need to apply for?

There are 7 types of worker visas that may be applicable to you. You will need to apply to the specific working visa according to any of the ff. factors: type of education you’ve finished, duration of your intended stay, your nationality/ancestry, your globally recognized talent in your field, your entrepreneurial or investment intentions in the UK, your employment status, or if you are applying as a general worker.

Types of work visas:
  • Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa
  • Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa
  • Tier 1 (Investor) visa
  • Tier 2 (General) visa
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Government Authorised Exchange) visa
  • Tier 4 (Doctorate Extension Scheme)
  • UK Ancestry visa

How long can I work in UK with a work visa?

You can stay for as short as 12 months to five years depending on the visa that is granted to you.

When should I apply for the work visa?

Should you still be in school, you should be consulting your school and related administrators as to the work visa arrangements that are permitted for graduates of your course so that you can do the necessary preparations on time.

How do I apply for it?

Please check the UK government websites on Visa and Immigration for the application process of the worker visa that applies to you.

What are the supporting documents that I need to submit?

You will need to submit different documents depending on the type of worker visa that you are applying for. Please check the UK government websites on Visa and Immigration for the documents needed that applies to you.

How much does the visa application cost?

The cost varies according to where you are applying from and type of visa you are applying for.

How long is the processing time for the post-study work visa?

It takes around three weeks to get a decision about your visa application. Please check the UK government websites on Visa and Immigration for the documents needed that applies to you.

For more information on schools, courses, and scholarships available for you in UK, visit the Edukasyon.ph Study Abroad page here!


Sources:

https://www.internationalstudents.cam.ac.uk/immigration/work-visas-after-study

https://study-uk.britishcouncil.org/your-future-career/after-your-studies/post-study-visas

https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/work-visas

Tags: