“Quantcast”/
How to Apply for a Post-Study Work Visa in Singapore – Edukasyon.ph
Study Abroad

How to Apply for a Post-Study Work Visa in Singapore

Singapore is a top destination for regional and global talent with its globalized work forces, lucrative salaries, progressive personal tax systems, and ease of setting up a business. Many companies have sought to set-up their regional or global HQs in Singapore for those reasons and many more. Students who have studied in Singapore also have the benefit of not just getting internship experience, valuable networks, and possible mentors, but also work experience at the top global companies in Singapore. If you’re interested in working in Singapore after finishing your studies there, here’s what you need to know!

Can I work in Singapore after I graduate?

Yes.

What work visa should I apply for?

Two main categories for working after studies are available for foreign students: (1) Professionals and (2) Skilled and semi-skilled workers.
Professionals have three sub-categories:
  1. Employment Pass – one of the most popular routes to work after studying in Singapore and is reserved for eligible candidates.
  2. EntrePass – for those who want to start a business in Singapore
  3. Personalized Employment pass – An advanced version of the employment pass and grants greater job flexibility

Skilled and semi-skilled workers should apply for the S-Pass which is for mid-level jobs.

Am I eligible for a work visa?

To be eligible for the Employment Pass, you must:
  • Have a job offer from an institution in Singapore
  • Worked in a managerial, executive or specialized job
  • Earn a minimum salary of $3,300 (set to increase to $3,600 or more from 1st January 2017). In fact, the more qualified the candidate is, the higher the cap
  • Showcase good academic achievements
To be eligible for the EntrePass, you must fulfill the ff. conditions:
  • The applicant must get his/her business registered with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority.
  1. If the company is registered, it must not be older than 6 months on the date of application
  2. If one has not registered the company yet, one can wait until the application is processed.
  • The company must have at least $50,000 in paid-up-capital.
  • The applicant must be the owner of at least 30% of the shares in the company.
To be eligible for the S-Pass, you must have the ff.:
  • Fixed monthly salary of at least $2,200. The salary should reflect work experience. Older, more experienced applicants need higher salaries to qualify.
  • A degree or diploma. They may consider technical certificates, such as courses for qualified technicians or specialists. The certification should include at least 1 year of full-time study.
  • Years of relevant work experience.

You can check your eligibility for the EP or S Pass by using the Self Assessment Tool (SAT) here. For other details about your eligibility in other visa types, you can check the eligibility rules of all work passes here.

How long can I work in Singapore after I graduate?

  • Employment Pass – First time candidates: up to 2 years, Renewals: up to 3 years
  • EntrePass – New Pass or first renewal: 1 year, Subsequent renewals: 2 years
  • Personalized Employment Pass – Up to 3 years
  • S-Pass – Up to 2 years

How do I apply for the work visa?

Step 1. For both Employment Pass and S-Pass, Your employer or appointed employment agent will need to apply for you online or manually. For Entrepass, the candidate will apply themselves.

Step 2.  Get the pass issued

Step 3. Register your fingerprints and photo

Step 4. Receive the card

Step 5. Return your old card

How long does it take to be processed?

  • Employment Pass – 3 weeks for online applications, 8 weeks for manual applications
  • EntrePass – 8 weeks for most cases
  • S Pass – Within 3 weeks for most cases

How much does the application cost?

  • Employment Pass  / EntrePass $70 SGD for each pass application, $150 SGD for each issuing of the pass and $30 SGD for each Multiple Journey Visa
  • S-Pass$60 SGD for each pass and $80 SGD for each pass issued.

Sources:

http://www.mom.gov.sg/passes-and-permits/

https://studyabroad.careers360.com/articles/work-after-study-in-singapore

Tags: