“Quantcast”/
How to Get a Work Permit After Studying Abroad in Finland – Edukasyon.ph
Study Abroad

How to Get a Work Permit After Studying Abroad in Finland

After two to four years of study, you might have already learned Finnish and have great interest in working in Finland. Finland is very much open to have its foreign students work there after graduation. The country offers high quality working conditions, a safe environment, high social security, advanced technology, good work life balance, and a vibrant cultural life. Finnish work culture is much like other Western working cultures and they value honesty, punctuality, equality, initiative and responsibility amongst its workers. Whether you want to work at a big international company or even join a startup, there’s something available for you. If you are looking forward to being a worker in Finland, here’s what you need to know!

Please note that visa requirements and application rules may change at any time. It is always best to check the current official government websites to get the most updated information.

  1. Can I work in Finland after I graduate?

    Yes.

  2. What do I need to apply for?

If you have already completed your degree in Finland and have already found a job, you will need to apply for a new residence permit on the basis of work (OLE_TY5). If you have not yet found a job, you may apply for a residence permit for job-seeking (OLE_MUU).

  1. What are the steps for the application?

Step 1. Make sure you meet the requirements for the residence permit you are applying for.

Step 2. Make sure you have all attachments needed (translated and legalized as necessary).

Step 3. Complete your application forms.

Step 4. Pay for your application online via EnterFinland, at a Finnish mission or at a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service.

Step 5. Book an appointment at a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service.

Step 6. Wait for the decision.

  1. Am I eligible for the permit?

To be eligible for the residence permit on the basis of work (OLE_TY5), you will need to:
  • Have completed your degree in Finland
  • Have signed an employment contract or a binding job offer.
  • Your gross salary must be at least 1,189 EUR per month.
To be eligible for the residence permit for job-seeking (OLE_MUU), you will need to:
  • Have a valid residence permit for studying
  • Have completed your studies and graduated
  • Have a secure means of support of EUR 560 per month
  1. What are the supporting documents that I need to submit?

For the residence permit on the basis of work (OLE_TY5):
  • Valid passport
  • Passport photo
  • Color copies of the passport page
  • Document showing you are legally staying in the country
  • Form MP_1
  • Your degree or qualification certificate
  • Employment contract or a binding job offer
For the residence permit for job-seeking (OLE_MUU):
  • Valid passport
  • Passport photo
  • Color copies of the passport page
  • Degree or qualification certificate
  • Clarification of income
  1. How long does the processing time take?

For the residence permit on the basis of work: 4 months

For the residence permit for job-seeking: 5 months

 

  1. How much does the residence permit cost?

Residence permit on the basis of work (OLE_TY5):

Electronic application fees: 400 EUR for the first permit and 200 EUR for the extended permit.

Paper application fees: 470 EUR for the first permit and 200 EUR for the extended permit.

Residence permit for job-seeking (OLE_MUU):

Paper application fee: 200 EUR

For more information on schools, courses, and scholarships available for you in Finland, visit the Edukasyon.ph Study Abroad page here!


Sources:

http://www.studyinfinland.fi/living_in_finland/working/after_studies

https://migri.fi/en/studying/seeking-work-after-graduation

https://finland.fi/facts-stats-and-info/how-about-getting-a-job-in-finland/

https://ekaterinapopova.fi/pros-of-living-in-finland-expats-opinion/

https://www.infopankki.fi/en/living-in-finland/work-and-enterprise/finnish-working-culture