“Quantcast”/
The Ultimate Guide to Applying for a Student Visa in Australia | Edukasyon.ph
Study Abroad

The Ultimate Guide to Applying for a Student Visa in Australia

Congratulations! You’ve just been accepted into your dream school in Australia! You’re done now with your school application and are extremely excited to live out the student dream. However, first things first, you must address the most important thing to enable your studies in Australia: your student visa in Australia.

Don’t worry! Although it may seem like a daunting process, we’ve summarized all the answers to your student visa questions here.

Please note that visa requirements and eligibility rules change constantly and it is always best to check the current official government websites to get the most updated information.

What visa should I apply for?

All students looking to study in Australia should apply for the Student visa (subclass 500). Whether you are going for a technical college, undergraduate degree, or post-graduate degrees; you will need to apply for the same Student visa (subclass 500).

What are the necessary steps to get my student visa in Australia?

Step  1. Gather documents – Check the Document Checklist tool to find out the necessary evidence you will need to provide for your application.

Step 2. Prepare your documents – Ensure that non-English documents are translated into English, all documents are scanned, all scanned copies are attached, and provide certified copies of your documents.

Step 3. Pay the application fee when you apply.

Step 4. Apply for the visa online using the online application system ImmiAccount.

Step 5. After you apply, should you need to provide additional documents, they need to be submitted through the ImmiAccount.

Step 6. Track and manage your application.

Step 7. Attend to any other additional tasks or requirements that the embassy asks you to do. (ex. Interview, provide extra information, provide biometrics, etc.)

Step 8. Wait for the decision.

Step 9. Once the visa is granted, the government will inform you of your visa number and any conditions attached to the visa. If your visa was not granted, the government will inform you why the visa was not granted and your review rights and the time limit for applying for a review (if applicable).

How much does the visa application cost?

AUD 560.

How long is the processing time for the visa?

Anywhere from 4 to 9 weeks for standard applications. For the Postgraduate Research sector, it can take 9 weeks to  4 months.

How long does the student visa last?

The student visa can allow you to stay in Australia for the duration of your studies up to five years. The granted student visa period will depend on the type and length of your course.

What documents do I need to provide for my student visa?

Make sure that you check the Document Checklist tool to see which documents are required that are associated with the school you are enrolled in.

Am I eligible for a student visa?

You are eligible for a student visa if you have fulfilled the following:

  1. You have been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia.
  2. You are enrolled in a course that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).
  3. You can provide the necessary copies for the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for your intended course or courses of study. The letter of offer from the education provider will not be accepted as a CoE.
  4. If you are under 18 years of age, you should ensure the necessary welfare arrangements and documents are in place.
  5. You fulfill the GTE requirement. The Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement is applied to all student visa applicants. This indicates that the student’s intention is for a temporary stay in Australia.
  6. If required, you need to provide evidence of your English language skills based on their IELTS, TOEFL, or other English proficiency tests
  7. You can provide evidence of financial capacity to prove that you and your family can genuinely pay for your course fees, travel and living costs for you and your accompanying family members while you are in Australia.
  8. You must meet the health requirements and possibly undergo a health examination.
  9. You have the adequate health insurance which is obtained through the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).
  10. You have a good character and can provide character and police certificate requirements.

What are the work conditions for me once I have my student visa?

While you are a student visa holder, you are allowed to work a maximum of 40 hours for every two weeks while your course is in session. You may work unlimited hours if your course is out of session.

One last reminder, remember to be meticulous and detailed in your application! Any misstep can result in a failed student visa application so you want to avoid unnecessary mistakes as much as possible. You can now start preparing for your student visa application for Australia! Best of luck, mate!

For more information on schools, courses, and scholarships in Australia, visit the Edukasyon.ph Study Abroad page here!

SOURCES:
http://philippines.embassy.gov.au/mnla/Student_Visas2.html

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa/appl/student

http://cricos.education.gov.au/

Tags: