“Quantcast”/
Top 10 FAQs on Getting a Finland Student Visa – Edukasyon.ph
Study Abroad

Top 10 FAQs on Getting a Finland Student Visa

Studying in Finland might not be at the forefront of your study abroad destinations but it would be a mistake to overlook this country which has a lot to offer to its students.

Helsinki, the capital of Finland, with only 600,000 inhabitants is a great hub of art, culture, and also a startup scene. You can enjoy the beautiful landscapes, travel to nearby Scandanavian countries, and of course, experience the best that progressive higher education has to offer.

Finland is famous for being the country with the best basic education system in the world. Their higher education system has resulted in universities and institutes that specialize in giving good training and also being a place where quality research is being produced.  

Now, if you’re interested in taking the off beaten path to Finland, what do you need to get a student visa? We’ve answered your questions here!

Please note that visa requirements and eligibility rules change at any point and time. It is always best to check the current official government websites to get the most updated information.

What should I apply for to get a student visa in Finland?

Should the duration of your study program in Finland be longer than 90 days, you  will need to apply for a residence permit for studies.

Am I eligible for the residence permit of studies?

In order to be eligible for a residence permit of studies, you will need to:
  • Be accepted into your chosen higher education institution in Finland
  • Be able to afford expenses for schooling, living, and any other related items
  • Have private insurance to cover medical and drug expenses

What are the steps to get a residence permit of studies?

Step 1. Receive acceptance and/or letter of offer from a Finnish university or institute

Step 2. Application for the residence permit for studies should be filled in online via EnterFinland.

Step 3. Visit the Finnish Embassy or Consulate

Step 4. Wait for the decision.

What documents do I need to provide the residence permit of studies?

  • Valid passport
  • Certificate of acceptance from a Finnish educational institution
  • Clarification on income
  • Clarification on tuition fee or scholarship, if applicable
  • Certificate of health insurance
  • Any other documents asked during the application.

How much does the application for residence permit of studies cost?

360 for paper applications and 300 for online applications.

How early should I apply for the residence permit of studies?

You should start working on your application as soon as you receive your acceptance letter.

How long is the processing time for the residence permit of studies?

1-2 months

How long does the residence permit of studies last?

One year. After which, the applicant should apply again for an extension.

Can I bring my spouse and/or children with me?

Yes, but they will have to apply for a separate residence permit on the basis of family ties.

What are the part-time work conditions for me once I have my residence permit of studies?

You can work around 25 hours per week when school is in session and full-time during the holidays.

For more information on schools, courses, and scholarships available for you in the UK, visit the Edukasyon.ph Study Abroad page here!


SOURCES:

https://migri.fi/en/studying-in-finland

http://www.finland.org.my/public/default.aspx?nodeid=41859&contentlan=2&culture=en-US

https://www.timeshighereducation.com/student/where-to-study/study-in-finland

https://migri.fi/en/processing-fees-and-payment-methods

https://migri.fi/en/processing-of-applications

https://enterfinland.fi/eServices/info/residencepermit

http://www.studyinfinland.fi/practical_matters/visas_and_residence_permits